.

Knight Program

About
Contact Us

Events

Conferences
Charrettes

Fellowships

2005 Fellows
2004 Fellows
2003 Fellows
2002 Fellows
2001 Fellows
Application Form
Fellows' News

Scholarships

Scholars

Press

Press Releases
In the News

Publications

Fellows' Work
Knight Program
Courses
Real Estate

Resources

Listserv
Web Links

People

Faculty
Staff

UM School of
Architecture



 

2004-05 Knight Program Fellows

Tom Cotruvo
Executive Director, Duluth Economic Development Authority, City of Duluth, Duluth, Minnesota
Expertise: financing economic development projects, business retention and recruitment, city planning, architecture

James (Jim) R. Epstein

Co-founder and CEO, EFO Capital Management, Inc., Washington, D.C.

Expertise: development of mixed-use master planned communities

Lisa B. Hogan
Attorney, Lisa B. Hogan, P. A., Miami, Florida
Expertise: business law, public/private partnerships, foundation and nonprofit management

Michelle Jones
Community Assistance Coordinator, Historic Preservation Division, Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Starkville, Mississippi
Expertise: historic preservation: local preservation planning, education coordinator, events coordinator, technical assistance

Yon Lambert
Assistant Director, Palmetto Conservation Foundation, Spartanburg, South Carolina
Expertise: planning and public policy

Jeremy Chi-Ming Liu
Director of Community Programs, Asian Community Development Corporation, Boston, Massachusetts
Expertise: community development, urban and environmental planning, community organizing, participatory design, art/technology/culture and community development

Andrew Miller

Project Manager, Forest City Ratner Companies, Brooklyn, New York

Expertise: real estate development, market research

Jessica Cogan Millman
Deputy Director, Smart Growth Leadership Institute, Washington, DC
Expertise: Smart Growth, land use and environmental planning, reducing plan and project implementation barriers

Daniel Parolek

Founding Principal, Opticos Design, Berkeley, California

Expertise: neighborhood design (infill and greenfield), building type design, traditional and classical building design, creation of form-based codes

 

Verónica Rosales, AICP
Chief Urban Planner, Planning, Research and Development Department, City of El Paso, Texas

Expertise: urban planning, border issues, neighborhood revitalization, transportation planning

 

Will Selman

Town Planner, Lancaster County Planning Commission and

Principal, Town Planning Design Associates, Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Expertise: New Urbanist planning

 

Ken Stapleton
Director, University Park Alliance, The University of Akron, Akron, Ohio

Expertise: revitalization of urban neighborhoods & downtowns; design & implementation of innovative urban security programs; university-community partnerships

Kendra Wills
Land Use Agent, Michigan State University Extension - Kent County, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Expertise: adult and youth land use education, connecting urban and rural land use issues, farmland and open space preservation, county purchase of development rights programs, Smart Growth

 

 


 

 

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI  SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE
P.O. BOX 249178,  CORAL GABLES,  FL 33124-5010

TELEPHONE (305) 284 4420  FACSIMILE (305) 284 4426  E-MAIL
mredu@miami.edu

© Copyright 2004 The University of Miami. All Rights Reserved.